End Hunger: Walk the World

End Hunger: Walk the World

End Hunger: Walk the World / Isang Hakbang Pilipinas ’09 is an annual event to raise money to fight malnutrition and child hunger. The event is a joint project of World Food Programme together with their corporate partners, TNT, Unilever, and DSM

It will be held on Sunday, June 7, 2009 in more than 80 countries. But here in the Philippines it will be held at Roxas Blvd., Manila around 6am to 10am with assembly areas on KM 0 in Rizal Monument and PICC Grounds. The walk will end at Rajah Sulayman Park where a program is going to be held.

The registration will cost P150 and it includes shirt, bandana and certificate of donation. This is a good cause and it will give awareness on how to fight hunger in our country. In our simple ways, we can help children whose experiencing hunger by joining this event.

Take the first step to ending world hunger: join the global walk!

Mabuhay! Lakad na!

For more information, visit http://www.isanghakbang.com

Advertisements
beyonce sasha fierce 200

beyonce sasha fierce 200

It’s as though the title of Beyonce’s new album, I Am… Sasha Fierce!, is an announcement that “Sasha Fierce” has arrived.

Sasha Fierce is the undeniably fabulous alter ego of the lovely and talented Beyonce Knowles. Yes, she’s fierce, and she sure can sing her ass off!

In this album, I love the song “Sweet Dreams”. I love the beat and the lyrics. Best song I ever heard from Beyonce.

Sweet Dreams Lyrics:

(Turn The Lights On)

Every night I rush to my bed
With hopes that maybe I’ll get a chance to see you
When I close my eyes
I’m goin outta my head
Lost in a fairytale
Can you hold my hands and be my guide

Clouds filled with stars cover your skies
And I hope it rains
You’re the perfect lullaby
What kinda dream am is this

You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I, don’t wanna wake up from you
Sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Somebody pinch me, your loves to good to be true
My guilty pleasure I ain’t goin no where
Baby long as you’re here
I’ll be floating on air cause you’re my
You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I, don’t wanna wake up from you

I mention you when I say my prayers
I wrap you around around all of my thoughts
Boy you my temporary high
I wish that when I wake up you’re there
So wrap your arms around me for real
And tell me you’ll stay by side

Clouds filled with stars cover your skies
And I hope it rains
You’re the perfect lullaby
What kinda dream am is this

You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I, don’t wanna wake up from you
Sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Somebody pinch me, your loves to good to be true
My guilty pleasure I ain’t goin no where
Baby long as you’re here
I’ll be floating on air cause you’re my
You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I, don’t wanna wake up from you

Tattoo your name across my heart
So it will remain
Not even death can make us part
What kind of dream is this!

You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I, don’t wanna wake up from you
Sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Somebody pinch me, your loves to good to be true
My guilty pleasure I ain’t goin no where
Baby long as you’re here
I’ll be floating on air cause you’re my
You can be a sweet dream or a beautiful nightmare
Either way I, don’t wanna wake up from you

The all-girl sexy group “Pussycat Dolls” is dominating Manila this coming June 11, 2009, Thursday, 8:00PM at SM Mall of Asia Grounds. This group led by the most popular member and half-Filipino Nicole Scherzinger. This is their second time here in the Philippines. The concert has been dubbed, A Clear Doll Domination: Pussycat Dolls Live in Manila. PCD was the group responsible to all the hit songs such as Don’t Cha, I Hate this Part and the english version of Jai Ho. This will be the sexiest concert of this year in the Philippines.

Pussycat Dolls

Pussycat Dolls

You can visit http://www.clear.com.ph for more details on the Clear Doll Domination.

To reserve tickets, visit http://www.ticketnet.com.ph or call us at 911-5555

Regular prices for the live concert are as follows:

VIP (Free Standing) CALL TICKETNET FOR PRICE
Gold (Free Standing) 5150
Silver (Free Standing) 2884
Bronze (Free Standing) 515

David Archuleta album

David Archuleta album

Of all the songs in David Archuleta’s album, I can say that “My Hands” is my most favorite. I like to sing it again and again. I love the tune, the tempo and the lyrics. I’m so addicted to this song.

“My Hands” is number 4 in the track list of David’s self-titled debut album David Archuleta. This is the lyrics of My Hands and enjoys singing it.

“My Hands” Lyrics:

Accidentally, on purpose

I dropped my watch behind the tire

Threw my alarm clock inside the fireplace

Yeah, and I put the parental control on,

On the news and the weather channel

I’m outside in my robe I’m looking for you, oh

If everything’d stop

I’d listen for your heart

To lead me right to you, yeah

I tried every way I can

But it’s harder to hold on to your hands than the hands of time

I need a hand, girl, I’m trying to hold on

Losing strength in these hands of mine

I need you here

I’m trying to hold on

Standing here, open hands and I

Know I can’t do this alone

Hold on, oh hold on

Lemme hold on (to my hands)

Hold on to my hands (don’t let go of my hands)

Don’t let go

I don’t think this is working

Squeezing so hard my hands are hurting

Ought to let go in the first place

And I put the phone on the front lawn

Everything that shows time is gone

I’m outside in this cold

Still looking for you

If everything’d stop

I’d listen for your heart

To lead me right to you, yeah

I tried every way I can

But it’s harder to hold on to your hands than the hands of time

I need a hand girl, I’m trying to hold on

Losing strength in these hands of mine, I need you here

I’m trying to hold on

Standing here open hands and I

Know I can’t do this alone

Hold on, oh hold on

Lemme hold on (to my hands)

Hold on to my hands (don’t let go of my hands)

Don’t ever let me go

If everything’d stop

I’d listen for your heart

To lead me right to you, yeah

I tried every way I can

But it’s harder to hold on to your hands than the hands of time

I need a hand girl, I’m trying to hold on

Losing strength in these hands of mine, I need you here

I’m trying to hold on

Standing here open hands and I

Know I can’t do this alone

Hold on, hold on

Lemme hold on (to my hands)

Can you hold on to my hands (don’t let go of my hands)

Don’t let go

Can you hold on to my hands

Every morning, when I’m at work, I always listen to my favorite radio program Good times with Mo, Mojo and Grace Lee. I always tune in at exactly 6am even though sometimes it will start at 6:15am. But for the passed 3 days the group was incomplete. Mo was hospitalized because of a high fever and a bite by some animal or insect but they don’t know what kind. Mojo said that Mo was ok now but he needs to rest for a couple of days before he goes to work. He will go back this Monday. The listeners miss Mo including me. Grace Lee and Mojo were doing a good job but you can feel that there’s something missing. Hope he get well as soon as possible and take a lot of vitamins like Grace Lee.

This song is included to Taylor Swift’s album Fearless. Honestly this is my most favorite in all her songs. I like Taylor Swift a lot and love all her songs like Love story, Fearless and White horse, but I’m so in love with this song “You belong with me because of its fast beat and nice lyrics.

Taylor Swift - Fearless

Taylor Swift - Fearless

You Belong With Me Lyrics:

You’re on the phone

With your girlfriend

She’s upset

She’s going off about

Something that you said

She doesn’t get your humor

Like I do

I’m in my room

It’s a typical tuesday night

I’m listening to the kind of music

She doesn’t like

She’ll never know your story

Like I do

But she wears short skirts

I wear t-shirts

She’s cheer captain

And i’m on the bleachers

Dreaming about the day

When you wake up and find

That what you’re looking for

Has been here the whole time

If you could see

That i’m the one

Who understands you

Been here all along

So why can’t you

See you belong with me

You belong with me.

Walking the streets

With you and your worn out jeans

I can’t help thinking

This is how it ought to be

Laughing on a park bench

Thinking to myself

Hey, isn’t this easy?

And you’ve got a smile

That could light up this whole town

I haven’t seen it in awhile

Since she brought you down

You say you’re fine

I know you better than that

Hey whatchu doing

With a girl like that

She wears high heels

I wear sneakers

She’s cheer captain

I’m on the bleachers

Dreaming about the day

When you wake up and find

That what you’re looking for

Has been here the whole time

If you could see

That i’m the one

Who understands you

Been here all along

So why can’t you

See you belong with me

Standing by and

Waiting at your backdoor

All this time

How could you not know

Baby

You belong with me

You belong with me.

[Instrumental]

Oh, I remember

You driving to my house

In the middle of the night

I’m the one who makes you laugh

When you know you’re about to cry

And I know your favorite songs

And you tell me about your dreams

Think I know where you belong

Think I know it’s with me

Can’t you see

That i’m the one

Who understands you

Been here all along

So why can’t you see?

You belong with me.

Standing by you all along

waiting at your back door all this time how could you never known

baby.

you belong with me.

you belong with me.

you belong with me.

Have you ever thought

Just maybe

You belong with me?